Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy below sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used and kept by us. Please read the following policy carefully so that you understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will use, store and guard it.

Who we are

We are The Oakham High Street, Advertising Agents serving Greater Rutland, our website address is: http://oakhamhighstreet.com and you can contact us by email at: info@oakhamhighstreet.com

We are committed to protecting and respecting your information and your privacy, for the purpose of UK data protection law the data controller is The Oakham High Street.

What personal data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.

We only collect the personal data asked for on the contact or mailing list request form, we may ask for additional information to service your individual requirements so as to furnish you with information about our services and or products. Other additional information may be collected via email or telephone conversations with you.

We also collect this data to help provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about through us. If you are an existing customer we will only contact you by phone or electronic means (e-mail or SMS).

We also need your information to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts or agreements entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us in a effective manner.

We also need your information to notify you about any changes to our services or policies.

Media / Images

We may ask you to supply us with photographic images for our website or media campaigns, these images may contain embedded location and other markers and by supplying these images you agree to our usage of them.

Cookies

This website does not use Cookies

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embedded additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

This site does not use personal information analytical software and therefore none of your personal information is captured for this purpose. We do analyse your information manually about our advertising and how you found our website so as to serve our customers better and to gain new customers from effective focused advertising.

Who we share your data with

We do not automatically share your data with any third parties, we will share your data if asked to do so by you and then only with the service provider in question. You must also make yourself aware of their privacy and data sharing policies which may differ from ours.

How long we retain your data

We will retain and use your personal information data for as long as you are an active client of ours, once to stop being active client we will retain your data for the period of one year from the date you notify us of your desire to no longer be an active client, you can at that or any time ask us to erase any personal data we hold about you in line with any legal requirements as noted below.

What rights you have over your data

You can at any time request to receive details of the personal data we hold about you in a mechanically readable format, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Completed and submitted contact forms and mailing list inclusion requests may be checked through an automated spam detection service via our website or email servers.

Your contact information

The contact information we request and hold on file for you is used only for the purposes of those services requested by you as is limited to: contact phone numbers, email address, mailing address and details of any potential service you may need or currently have with us.

Additional information

Any additional information requested and held on file will or may be used for contacting you about our services and or products, this will be conducted in line with those product and service requests made by you. We also use this information to notify you of market trends and details of new services offered by us.

You can at anytime unsubscribe from electronic mailings by selecting the “Unsubscribe” tab on that marketing material or by notifying us via email of your wish to unsubscribe.

How we protect your data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. You must be aware that unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Your rights

You have the right at any time to inform us not to use your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right by unsubscribing using the link in any of the marketing emails we send you.

UK data protection law also gives you the right to access your personal information, to object to the use of your personal information for certain purposes, and the right to erase, restrict or receive a machine-readable copy of your personal information. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us at the email address above.

We will comply with the law in responding to your requests, this means that there may be some legal reasons why we cannot comply with all requests.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact us by any means detailed in the “contact us” section of this website.

We hope to be able to answer any questions or concerns that you may have. You have the right at any time to raise your concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

The Oakham High Street – Looking after you and your Privacy

Follow by Email